Skip to content
Futbolete
  • Finance
  • Social Security
  • Futbolete

Redaccion FT

Daylight Saving Time Ends Soon

Daylight Saving Time Ends Soon: What the 2025 Winter Clock Change Means for the U.S.

September 21, 2025 14:29 by Redaccion FT

The countdown has begun: millions of Americans will soon have to adjust their clocks as Daylight Saving Time comes to an end. While many welcome the extra hour of rest, … Read more

Categories Finance Tags Viral
IRS Trump changes

Breaking News: IRS confirms modifications to Trump tax changes

September 2, 2025 07:35 by Redaccion FT

The IRS has recently announced a significant change that will affect homeowners and eco-conscious individuals alike. As part of the provisions outlined in the One Big Beautiful Bill Act, eight … Read more

Categories Finance Tags IRS
Labor Day 2025 What Open and Closed Today

Labor Day 2025: What’s Open and Closed Today, Full List Banks, Post Offices, Stores, and More

September 1, 2025 05:19 by Redaccion FT

Labor Day is just on Monday, September 1. While many national chains like restaurants, retailers, and grocery stores will keep their doors open, it’s important to note that banks, post … Read more

Categories Finance Tags united states
social security payments 01 september

Social Security, SSI, SSDI, and September Retirees: US Government Confirms New Payments

August 31, 2025 12:15 by Redaccion FT

The excitement is in the air as Social Security payments for September are beginning to reach recipients’ bank accounts. This month, the arrival of these vital funds is even more … Read more

Categories Finance Tags payment, Social Security
Target ban plastic bags

Target and other stores will no longer offer Plastic Shopping Bag: nationwide ban campaign

August 28, 2025 06:44 by Redaccion FT

Major retailers are gearing up for a significant shift as they launch a ban campaign in anticipation of a new law that will compel shoppers to adapt their habits or … Read more

Categories Finance Tags united states
Social Security Annual COLA

Social Security 2026 COLA: Why Could Leave Retirees Worse Off

August 27, 2025 08:43 by Redaccion FT

For most of the 53.1 million retired workers who got a Social Security check in June, that payment is crucial. The average monthly benefit for retired workers is $2,005. This … Read more

Categories Finance Tags COLA, Social Security
Retirees Born Between the 1st and 20th Will Not Receive the Next Social Security Payment Until September

Retirees Born Between the 1st and 20th Will Not Receive the Next Social Security Payment Until September

August 26, 2025 17:47 by Redaccion FT

Social Security beneficiaries in the United States follow a payment schedule that depends on their date of birth. For August 2025, retirees born between the 1st and the 20th of … Read more

Categories Finance Tags retirement, Social Security
House rented on Airbnb to mine cryptocurrencies

He Rented His House on Airbnb: Then Got a $1,500 Power Bill

August 26, 2025 05:07 by Redaccion FT

In recent times, booking accommodations through platforms like Airbnb has continually amazed us, especially when these stays are utilized for purposes far removed from vacations or tourism. A remarkable instance … Read more

Categories Finance Tags united states, Viral
home depot lawsuit

Home Depot Problems: Facial Recognition Sparks Major Lawsuit

August 24, 2025 10:10 by Redaccion FT

A recent class action lawsuit has been filed, accusing Home Depot of improperly collecting biometric data from its customers without their explicit consent. Benjamin Jankowski, the plaintiff, initiated this legal … Read more

Categories Finance Tags Viral
Daylight Saving Time 2025

Daylight Saving Time: Set your clock back this year and how to make the most of it

August 22, 2025 08:24 by Redaccion FT

Believe it or not, the time to “fall back” is approaching sooner than you may expect. Daylight Saving Time 2025 concludes on Sunday, Nov. 2, at 2 a.m. This year, … Read more

Categories Finance Tags united states, Viral
irs cap 2026 taxes

Confirmed by the IRS: Applications for CAP 2026 are now open

August 21, 2025 05:44 by Redaccion FT

The IRS is now accepting applications for the 2026 Compliance Assurance Process (CAP). This exciting opportunity is open from September 3 to October 31, 2025. #IRS accepting applicants for 2026 … Read more

Categories Finance Tags IRS
Social Security turns 90 with record service improvements, reduced wait times, and a bold digital-first transformation under Commissioner Frank J. Bisignano.

Social Security Marks 90th anniversary with Bold Digital Overhaul and Record Service Improvements

August 14, 2025 19:11 by Redaccion FT

The U.S. Social Security Administration (SSA) has reached a historic milestone — 90 years of safeguarding the financial stability of retirees, people with disabilities, and families facing loss. Established in … Read more

Categories Finance Tags Social Security
qualify for Social Security

You can qualify for Social Security benefits with just 10 years of work

August 14, 2025 14:41 by Redaccion FT

In the United States, not everyone needs a long career to access Social Security benefits. In fact, if you’ve worked at least 10 years, there’s a good chance you already … Read more

Categories Finance Tags Social Security
First August Social Security Payment Arrives Today for Retirees Born Between the 1st and 10th

First August Social Security payment arrives today for retirees born between the 1st and 10th

August 13, 2025 05:52 by Redaccion FT

The August 2025 Social Security payment schedule kicks off today, Wednesday, August 13, with the first round of deposits going out to millions of retirees across the United States. As … Read more

Categories Finance Tags retirement, Social Security
How Much Upper-Class Retirees Receive in Social Security at Age 75

How Much Upper-Class Retirees Receive in Social Security at Age 75

August 11, 2025 17:49 by Redaccion FT

Social Security remains a crucial financial pillar for millions of American retirees. While it serves as the primary source of income for many, for others — particularly those in the … Read more

Categories Finance Tags Social Security
REAL ID compliant license could leave you grounded at the airport

A small detail on your driver’s license could stop you from flying in 2025

August 11, 2025 15:30 by Redaccion FT

In the United States, most people don’t even think twice about their driver’s license. You carry it around, you show it when needed, and that’s pretty much it. But next … Read more

Categories Finance Tags Drive License, united states
Walmart Hit With $5.6M Payout

Largest U.S. Retailer Fined $5.6 Million for Price Discrepancies: Are You Affected?

August 11, 2025 14:05 by Redaccion FT

The retail world is back in the spotlight: Walmart, the largest retail chain in the country, has agreed to pay $5.6 million to settle a consumer protection lawsuit over alleged … Read more

Categories Finance Tags Walmart
driver license trick DMV summer

This driver’s license trick could help you avoid long lines at the DMV this summer

August 10, 2025 05:09 by Redaccion FT

In the United States, there are few things more exasperating than showing up at the DMV and realizing… you’re stuck. The line is eternal, the air smells like paperwork, and … Read more

Categories Finance Tags united states, Viral
social security survivors benefits

Social Security income can continue after a worker’s death through survivors benefits

August 9, 2025 05:10 by Redaccion FT

When someone dies, everything changes. The house feels quieter. Paperwork piles up. And the money that used to come in? That might stop too — but not always. Sometimes, Social … Read more

Categories Finance Tags Social Security
social security work credits requirement

You may be denied Social Security benefits if you don’t meet this hidden requirement

August 8, 2025 13:34 by Redaccion FT

In the United States, millions of people expect that once they reach retirement age or face a disability, Social Security will be there to help. And in most cases, it … Read more

Categories Finance Tags Social Security
Social Security confirms three new payments for retirees and SSDI recipients in August 2025

Social Security confirms three new payments for retirees and SSDI recipients in August 2025: list of checks for this month

August 7, 2025 08:24 by Redaccion FT

Social Security payments for August 2025 will follow the same schedule as the remaining months. These payments are published in advance by the administration and can be found in the … Read more

Categories Finance Tags Social Security
Older posts
Newer posts
← Previous Page1 Page2 Page3 Page4 … Page10 Next →

Recent Posts

  • Maximum Social Security Benefit in 2027: The $4,188 Check and the Requirements to Get It
  • Social Security COLA 2027 Confirmed at 3.6%: The Average Retirement Check Rises by $75 a Month
  • Social Security Payments Next Week: SSI Arrives Early on October 30 and the Last October Deposit Lands on the 28th
  • Millions of Retirees and Disability Beneficiaries Born Between the 21st and 31st Receive Social Security Payment Tomorrow
  • The my Social Security Account: The Free Check That Catches a Missing Year of Earnings Before It Shrinks Your Pension

About Us

  • Code of ethics
  • Correction policy
  • Staff
  • Contact

Content Transparency

We are committed to delivering informative, accurate, and trustworthy content. Our articles are based on credible sources, including government websites, reputable news outlets, official press releases, and publicly available records. Each piece goes through a thorough editorial process and detailed fact-checking to ensure reliability and clarity.

© 2026 Futbolete • Built with GeneratePress