• Social Security
  • SNAP
  • Retirement
  • SSI
  • IRS
  • SSDI
Futbolete
  • Finance
  • Social Security
  • Futbolete
  • Finance
  • Social Security
  • Futbolete
No Result
View All Result
Futbolete

The RSDI payment schedule for March 2025 is official, Social Security confirmed it

Millions of American citizens have already collected their Social Security payment this month, check when you could get a new one

by Francisco Candelera
14/02/2025 08:00
in Finance
RSDI payment schedule announced by Social Security

RSDI payment schedule announced by Social Security

Social Security Payment Schedule: When Your Next Check Arrives and Why the Date Changes

SSDI Requirements in 2026: How Work Credits and Medical Rules Decide Your Disability Benefit

RSDI stands for retirement, survivors, and disability. The Social Security Administration has confirmed the new payments that will take place in March 2025 for all these eligible recipients. Apart from them, the Agency has also informed of an important change in the payday for the SSI program.

The first to receive their RSDI payment will be those who started collecting Social Security before May 1997. Also, you will receive an RSDI payment first if you are an SSI and SSA recipient. The payday that the Administration has set for both groups is March 3, 2025.

RSDI payments from Social Security after March 3

If you are not eligible for the Social Security payments on March 3, you may get one on the second, third, or fourth Wednesday. The payment date for RSDI will depend on when your birth date is.

ADVERTISEMENT

For example, if you were born from the 1st to the 10th, you will collect them on March 12, 2025. Those born after the 10th but before the 21st will collect retirement, survivors, or disability benefits on March 19, 2025.

After March 19, there will be a final payment on March 26, 2025. This will be the payday for retirees, SSDI, and survivors recipients if they were born from the 21st to the 31st.

RSDI payment average amounts confirmed by Social Security

Retirees receive about $1,976 on average from Social Security. Thus, they are the recipients with the largest average payment. If you rely on survivors benefits, you should know that this payment is about $1,545 on average.

SSDI recipients can get about $1,580 on average. Hence, survivors receive the lowest average payment of the 3. If you are also receiving Supplemental Security Income, your payday for SSI will be due on February 28, 2025.

The average payment for SSI is worth $696 for all recipients. However, if you are aged 65 or older, it is about $575 because many recipients may also be on Social Security.

Últimas noticias

What's the full calendar for Social Security benefits in June?
Finance

Social Security Payment Schedule: When Your Next Check Arrives and Why the Date Changes

July 29, 2026 17:30
All you need to know before June's Social Security benefits hit accounts
Finance

SSDI Requirements in 2026: How Work Credits and Medical Rules Decide Your Disability Benefit

July 29, 2026 15:53
A quiet warning from Congress for anyone counting on Social Security as their main income
Finance

Social Security Spousal and Survivor Benefits: How Couples Can Maximize Their Checks

July 29, 2026 12:53
There will be a change in the regular SSI payments in July
Finance

SSI vs SSDI: The Key Differences Between the Two Disability Benefits in 2026

July 29, 2026 10:53

Recent Posts

  • Social Security Payment Schedule: When Your Next Check Arrives and Why the Date Changes
  • SSDI Requirements in 2026: How Work Credits and Medical Rules Decide Your Disability Benefit
  • Social Security Spousal and Survivor Benefits: How Couples Can Maximize Their Checks
  • SSI vs SSDI: The Key Differences Between the Two Disability Benefits in 2026
  • These Are the Beneficiaries Who Will Receive the SSI Check on July 31, 2026
  • Privacy and Cookies Policy
  • Legal Advise
  • Contact
  • Sitemap

© 2024 FUTBOLETE NEWS

  • Finance
  • Social Security
  • Futbolete

© 2024 FUTBOLETE NEWS